data protection

Privacy Policy for the www.silberregion-karwendel.com website


General Information

This privacy policy informs users of the www.silberregion-karwendel.com website (hereinafter referred to as “Website") about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by those responsible at Silberregion Karwendel Tourist Board (hereinafter referred to as the "Operator").

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the Operator in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, due to legitimate prevailing interests of the Operator, or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the legitimacy of specific data processing is based on the user's consent, this can be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this Website.

Furthermore, the user has the right to information about personal data concerning him/her, to data transferability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restrict or object to the processing of personal data. The user may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to v.kuenig@silberregion-karwendel.com

Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at), or with its competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 55 of the GDPR.

The Operator's data protection officer is KU Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Hermann-von-Gilmstrasse, 63/1, 6130 Schwaz, who can be contacted under +43 5242 20092 or office@ku.co.at.

The lawfulness of the data processing is in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified in each case for the following processing operations.

Notwithstanding the deletion details for individual data processing as stated below, such data shall not be deleted if it is required for other legitimate processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Presentation of the website

The Operator stores the following data each time this Website is accessed:  name of the visited website, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful request, browser type/version, operating system, requesting domain, and IP address.

By visiting this Website, the user gives his/her conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. This is necessary for the provision of contents of the Website.

The IP address of the user will be deleted after user ends his/her visit to the Website.

The Operator uses the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes in connection with its product range.

 

User enquiries / Booking enquiries

When contacting the Operator (e.g. via contact or booking form or e-mail), the following user details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for eventual follow-up questions, provided these details are voluntarily provided by the user: salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, remarks, request for a free catalogue order, request to receive the newsletter, as well as data concerning the request (e.g. period of stay, number of adults, number of children).

The personal data collected in this manner will be stored by the Operator for statutory retention periods, or until processing of the request has been completed and then deleted.

The personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed and used by the Operator to the extent that it is necessary for processing the enquiry and/or providing the requested service.

During the course of this data processing, the Operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • accommodation providers in the Operator's region, who correspond to the user's specifications.
  • web hosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers
  • newsletter service provider (when registering for the newsletter)
  • external mail (for catalogue orders)

This data processing is required for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para 1 lit. b of the GDPR.

 

Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the Operator’s newsletter, personal data of the user, namely salutation, first and last name as well as the e-mail address are collected and processed. If the newsletter is subscribed to in the course of a booking enquiry (see above), the information provided voluntarily during the booking enquiry (e.g. period of stay, number of adults, number of children) will also be processed for the purpose of newsletter shipment. This data is processed in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of the Operator (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit GDPR), namely to be able to provide the newsletter subscriber with the appropriate information. The user then receives a personalised e-mail with information and offers from the operator, tailored to his/her needs (newsletter) up to six times per year.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his/her conclusive consent, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, that his/her data may be used for the periodic sending of the newsletter.

In order to send the newsletter, the Operator will transmit the above-mentioned data to service providers for the newsletter dispatch. These are contract processors of the operator, who are contractually bound in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. The Operator will also use service providers in a third country. The Operator will only use companies that are subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. via the EU-US Privacy Shield).

As a service provider and data recipient in connection with the sending of newsletters, the Operator will involve the following companies in particular:

  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

 

A double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorisation e-mail to the e-mail address provided, with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorised user of the e-mail address provided can subscribe to the newsletter mailing list.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link via which the user can unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can send an e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com to this effect. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's personal data is automatically/immediately removed from the newsletter distribution list. Personal data will be deleted at the request of the person concerned.

 

Social Media Plug-Ins

The Operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the Website. When visiting the Website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, website visit, etc.).

The data transmission takes place without intervention by the Operator and is outside its responsibility. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of their respective social networks before visiting the Website. The social network can only assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer when the user is logged in.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the Operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network, where privacy settings can be individually adjusted.

Social networks included on this Website are:

  • Facebook ("like" button)

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. Further information is available under: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow access to it later. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal device.

Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to track the progress of user enquiries or to analyse user behaviour.

It is also possible to use the Website without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies on his/her browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his/her browser to be notified before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies from the hard disk of his/her terminal device at any time via the data protection functions of his/her browser. In this case, however, the functions and user-friendliness of the Website may be restricted.

The legal basis for data processing within the framework of cookies is the user's consent via the cookie banner.

The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

 

  • Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable analysis of website use by the user.

Data generated by the cookie about the use of this Website (including the user’s IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 24 months. An agreement has been entered into with the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A.

Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of the Operator in order to evaluate use of the Website by the user, to compile reports on the Website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the Website and Internet. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

In case IP anonymisation is activated on this Website, Google's IP address within the European Union or the European Economic Area will be truncated beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. 

The user can prevent the storage of cookies within the scope of Google Analytics by adjusting his/her browser software accordingly. In this case, however, the user may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this Website. In addition, the user can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie (including the IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about the Terms of Use and Google Analytics Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

 

Recipient / Processors

Recipients of the data generated via this Website are (as of 11.06.2018):

  • tirol, Fischerstraße 23/1, 6500 Landeck; website support
  • UD MEDIA GmbH, Kölner Straße 28, 41812 Erkelenz; web hosting
  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; newsletter distribution
  • Absolutinternet GmbH, Wopfner Strasse 9a, 6130 Schwaz; event calendar
  • General Solutions Steiner GmbH, Bruggfeldstrasse 5/III, 6500 Landeck; interactive map
  • traffic3 GmbH, Dapontegasse 4, 1030 Wien; landing pages

Tourismusverband Silberregion Karwendel

imprint

Contact

We look forward to your inquiry.