Privacy

Privacy Policy Website www.silberregion-karwendel.com

GENERAL

This privacy policy informs the user of the website www.silberregion-karwendel.com (hereinafter "website") about the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible Tourism Association Silver Region Karwendel (hereinafter "operator").

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the Operator in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, on the basis of overriding legitimate interests of the Operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the lawfulness for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this consent can be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about the personal data concerning him, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restriction of or objection to the processing of his personal data. The user may exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to h.hupfauf@silberregion-karwendel.com.

Finally, the user has a right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or at his competent supervisory authority according to Art. 55 DSGVO.

Data protection officer of the operator is Mr. Daniel Daspres (Percom-Soft Handels Ges.m.b.H, Schlagturn 24, 6135 Stans). He can be contacted at dsb@percom.at.

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). The legal basis is specifically stated for each of the processing operations below.

Notwithstanding the deletion information provided below for the individual data processing operations, deletion will not take place insofar as the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing operations (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.


PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

The operator stores the following data each time this website is accessed: Name of the website accessed, requested file, date/time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, requesting domain, IP address.

By visiting this website, the user gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO. This is necessary for the provision of the website content.

The user's IP address will be deleted after the end of the use of the website.

The operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with its offer.

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS FROM PushPanda.io

We use browser push notifications from PushPanda.io. Browser push notifications are messages that can be displayed on your device without opening the website or the respective app.

.

No unique user data such as IP addresses or similar are stored, which can lead to direct conclusions about the respective user. When entering (opt-in procedure) into the notification distribution list, only an identification key and the geographical IP information (country and state) of the user is transmitted and stored in the PushPanda.io database. This key is assigned by the respective browser manufacturer (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and makes it possible to later send the notifications to the respective browser. The notifications are sent directly via the browser manufacturer.

If the opt-in for push notifications is withdrawn (opt-out), all data stored at PushPanda.io will be deleted and the identification key will become invalid.

For information on how to opt-out of push notifications, please visit https://www.pushpanda.io/de/links/abmeldung/. PushPanda.io is a service of Project K GmbH based in Innsbruck, Austria.

USER INQUIRIES

When contacting the operator (for example, via contact form, email or WhatsApp), the following information of the user will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise, provided that they are provided voluntarily by the user: Salutation, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (optional).

The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator during any applicable legal retention periods or until the completion of the processing of the request and then deleted.

The personal data disclosed by the user will be processed and used by the operator only insofar as they are necessary for the processing of the request and / or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • Webhosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers
  • Newsletter service providers (when subscribing to the newsletter)
  • External mailing (when ordering a catalog)

Commission processing agreements have been concluded with the data recipients pursuant to Art 28 DSGVO, provided that they process your data as our order processor. The data processing is required pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless you are based on the legitimate interest in the needs-based, relevant specific information of interested parties pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

BOOKING INQUIRY/INQUIRY POOL

To offer them this service, we use the product "Deskline" of the company feratel.

When using this service, the following information of the user will be stored for the purpose of processing the booking request and in the event that follow-up questions arise, provided that they are given voluntarily by the user: Salutation, first and last name (mandatory field), postal address, e-mail address (mandatory field), company, arrival (mandatory field), departure (mandatory field), number of adults (mandatory field), number of children (mandatory field).

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The non-provision only has the consequence that you do not transmit your request and we can not process it.

The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator during current legal retention periods or until the completion of the processing of the request and then deleted.

.

The personal data disclosed by the user will be processed and used by the operator only to the extent necessary for the processing of the request and / or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • Hosteliers in the region of the operator, which correspond to the information provided by the user
  • Web hosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers

With the data recipients order processing agreements have been concluded pursuant to Art 28 DSGVO, provided that they process your data as our processor. The data processing is required pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless you are based on the legitimate interest in the needs-based, relevant specific information of interested parties pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

BOOKING

To offer them this service, we use the product "Deskline" of the company feratel.

When using this service, the following information of the user is stored for the purpose of processing the booking: title, first and last name (mandatory field), postal address, e-mail address (mandatory field), arrival (mandatory field), departure (mandatory field), number of adults (mandatory field), number of children (mandatory field), payment information.

The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator during current legal retention periods or until the completion of the processing of the request and then deleted.

The personal data disclosed by the user will be processed and used by the operator only insofar as they are necessary for the processing of the booking and / or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • Hosting company
  • Web hosting and webmaster company
  • IT service provider
  • Payment service provider

With the data recipients order processing agreements have been concluded pursuant to Art 28 DSGVO, provided that they process your data as our processor. The data processing is required pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless you are based on the legitimate interest in the need-based, relevant specific information of interested parties pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.



NEWSLETTER
If a user subscribes to the newsletter of the operator, personal data of the user, namely title, first name and surname and e-mail address are collected and processed. If the newsletter is subscribed to in the course of a booking request (see above), the information voluntarily provided in the booking request (eg period of stay, number of adults, number of children) will also be processed for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The processing of this data is done to protect the legitimate interests of the operator (Art. 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), namely to be able to provide the appropriate information to the newsletter subscriber. The user will then receive up to six times per year a personalized e-mail with information and offers of the operator (newsletter) tailored to his needs.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his conclusive consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO that his data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.

.

To send the newsletter, the operator will transmit the above data to service providers for the newsletter dispatch. These are order processors of the operator. These have been contractually obligated in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. The operator will also use service providers in a third country. The operator will only use companies that are subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. via the EU-US Privacy Shield).

As service providers and data recipients in connection with the newsletter dispatch, the operator draws in particular on the following companies:

  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA


The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorization e-mail to the e-mail address he or she has provided, with a request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the specified e-mail address can register for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter is a link through which the user can unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can also send a corresponding e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's personal data will be automatically/immediately removed from the newsletter distribution list. Deletion of the personal data takes place at the request of the data subject.


SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS
The operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transmission occurs without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the "logged in" state can the social network assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transmission.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be taken directly from the website of the relevant social network. There, the privacy settings can also be adjusted.

The social networks integrated on the website are:

Facebook ("like" button)
Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. For more information, see https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.


COOKIES
Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's terminal device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal device.

Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to track the history of user requests or to analyze user behavior.

.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit it to certain websites or set his browser to notify him before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies from the hard drive of his end device at any time using the privacy functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the website could be limited.

The legal basis of data processing within the scope of cookies is the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Statistics:

- Matomo

Description
Collection of key figures for web analysis

What data is collected?
Visitor numbers, dwell times, bounce rates, page views, etc.

Purpose of data collection
Web analytics

Cookies

Name: _pk_id.*
Lifetime: 13 months
Description: cookie identifies users and checks if a session is already active and calculates session-wide metrics such as number of visits to target completion, number of visits or days since last visit.

Name:_pk_ses.*
Runtime: 30 minutes
Description: if the cookie is not available and the last recorded visit to the website was more than 30 days ago, the visitor counter in the cookie pk_id is incremented.

Name: _pk_ref.*
Runtime: 13 months
Description: The cookie is responsible for conversion attribution in target reports in Matomo.

Name: _pk_cvar.*
Runtime: 30 minutes
Description: This cookie is not active by default and must first be activated via Matomo. It captures custom variables created during a previous page view.

Name: _pk_hsr.*
Runtime: 30 minutes
Description: The cookie is needed to ensure that all page views in a session are captured. The cookie is created as soon as a configured entry page is accessed.

Name: _pk_testcookie
Runtime: 1 second
Description: Created to determine if the browser supports cookies, and is deleted immediately afterwards.

Legal basis
Consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO

Location of processing
Germany and Ireland

EU representative
ePrivacy Holding GmbH
Große Bleichen 21 20354 Hamburg
Germany

.

Marketing:

- Facebook (Social Media Plug-in)

- Push Panda

Manage Cookie Settings:

You can revoke your cookie settings by clicking on the link below. It will reset all cookie settings and delete all third-party cookies.

.
Cookie-Einstellungen widerrufen


WINNER GAMES

In connection with competitions offered by the TVB Silberregion Karwendel, the data required in each case for the draw and allocation of the prize will be processed. These data are the respective data provided by the participant in the raffle form (e.g. first name, last name, street, postal code, city, e-mail address). Participation in sweepstakes and the associated data transmission occur voluntarily.

If the sweepstakes has ended, i.e. the prize has been delivered, a deletion of your data takes place immediately after the end of the four-week storage period.

The winner gives his express permission for the TVB Silberregion Karwendel to publish him as the winner of the competition on the TVB homepage, in social media (e.g. Facebook page of the TVB) and in all TVB print media, stating his first and last name.

You have the right to revoke your data at any time under the conditions of the GDPR and have it deleted. Insofar as there is a legal obligation to retain the data, the TVB will not delete their data, but will block it - in this case, your data will still be available on our systems, but will no longer be processed or used.


Receivers/Contractors

Receivers of the data generated via the website are (as of 01.12.2020):

  • Informatik.tirol, Fischerstraße 23/1, 6500 Landeck; website maintenance
  • UD MEDIA GmbH, Kölner Straße 28, 41812 Erkelenz; web hosting
  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA; newsletter distribution
  • Absolutinternet GmbH, Wopfner Straße 9a, 6130 Schwaz; Calendar of events
  • General Solutions Steiner GmbH, Bruggfeldstraße 5/III, 6500 Landeck; interactive map
  • feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck; booking system

As of 01.12.2020

Tourism Association Silver Region Karwendel

Imprint

Contact

We are looking forward to your inquiry.