data protection

Privacy Policy for the www.silberregion-karwendel.com website


General Information

This privacy policy informs users of the www.silberregion-karwendel.com website (hereinafter referred to as “Website") about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by those responsible at Silberregion Karwendel Tourist Board (hereinafter referred to as the "Operator").

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the Operator in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, due to legitimate prevailing interests of the Operator, or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the legitimacy of specific data processing is based on the user's consent, this can be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this Website.

Furthermore, the user has the right to information about personal data concerning him/her, to data transferability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restrict or object to the processing of personal data. The user may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to v.kuenig@silberregion-karwendel.com

Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at), or with its competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 55 of the GDPR.

The Operator's data protection officer is Mr. Daniel Daspres (Percom-Soft Ges.m.b.H, Schlagturn 24, 6135 Stans), who can be contacted under dsb@percom.at.

The lawfulness of the data processing is in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified in each case for the following processing operations.

Notwithstanding the deletion details for individual data processing as stated below, such data shall not be deleted if it is required for other legitimate processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Presentation of the website

The Operator stores the following data each time this Website is accessed:  name of the visited website, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful request, browser type/version, operating system, requesting domain, and IP address.

By visiting this Website, the user gives his/her conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. This is necessary for the provision of contents of the Website.

The IP address of the user will be deleted after user ends his/her visit to the Website.

The Operator uses the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes in connection with its product range.

 

Push notifications from PushPanda.io

We use browser push notifications from PushPanda.io. Browser push notifications are notifications that can be displayed on your terminal device without opening the website or the relevant app.

No distinctive user data, such as IP addresses or similar, that could allow the user in question to be identified, are saved. If somebody registers for the notification distributor (opt-in process), only an identification code and the geographical IP information (country and state) of the user are sent to PushPanda.io and stored in its database. This code is issued by the respective browser provider (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and enables the notifications to be sent to the relevant browser later. Notifications are sent by the browser provider itself.

If the opt-in for push notifications is withdrawn (opt-out), all data saved with PushPanda.io is deleted and the identification code will be invalid.

You can find information about opting out of push notifications at https://www.pushpanda.io/de/links/abmeldung/. PushPanda.io is a service of Project K GmbH, with headquarters in Innsbruck, Austria.
 

User Enquiries

When contacting the Operator (for example via the contact form, email or WhatsApp), the following User details are stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise, provided these details are voluntarily provided by the User: title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number (optional).

Personal data collected in this manner will be stored by the Operator during statutory retention periods, or until the processing of the request has been completed and then deleted.

Personal data disclosed by the User will only be processed and used by the Operator to the extent that it is necessary for processing the enquiry and/or providing the requested service.

During the course of this data processing, the Operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • web hosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers
  • newsletter service provider (when registering for the newsletter)
  • external mail (for catalogue orders)

Order processing agreements have been concluded with the data recipients in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, insofar as they process your data as our processor. Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR, data processing is required for the fulfilment of the contract and/or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless it is based on the legitimate interest in providing specific information for interested parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

 

Booking Enquiries/Enquiry Pool

In order to be able to offer you this service, we use the "Deskline" facility from feratel. 

When using this service, the following User details are stored for the purpose of processing the booking request and in the event that follow-up questions arise, provided these details are voluntarily provided by the User: title, first and last name (mandatory field), postal address, email address (mandatory field), company, arrival date (mandatory field), departure date (mandatory field), number of adults (mandatory field), number of children (mandatory field).

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information.  Failure to provide the requested personal data simply means that you will not be able to submit your request, nor will we be able to process it.

Personal data collected in this manner will be stored by the Operator during statutory retention periods or until the processing of the request has been completed and then deleted.

Personal data disclosed by the User will only be processed and used by the Operator to the extent that it is necessary for processing the enquiry and/or providing the requested service.

During the course of this data processing, the Operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • accommodation providers in the Operator's region that correspond to the user's specifications.
  • web hosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers

Order processing agreements have been concluded with the data recipients in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, insofar as they process your data as our processor. Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR, data processing is required for the fulfilment of the contract and/or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless it is based on the legitimate interest in providing specific information for interested parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

 

Bookings

In order to be able to offer you this service, we use the "Deskline" facility from feratel. 

When using this service, the following User details are stored for the purpose of processing the booking request: title, first and last name (mandatory field), postal address, email address (mandatory field), arrival date (mandatory field), departure date (mandatory field), number of adults (mandatory field), number of children (mandatory field), payment information.

Personal data collected in this manner will be stored by the Operator during statutory retention periods, or until the processing of the request has been completed and then deleted.

Personal data disclosed by the User will only be processed and used by the Operator to the extent that it is necessary to process the booking and/or provide the requested service.

During the course of this data processing, the Operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • accommodation provider
  • web hosting and webmaster companies
  • IT service providers
  • payment service provider

Order processing agreements have been concluded with the data recipients in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, insofar as they process your data as our processor. Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR, data processing is required for the fulfilment of the contract and/or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, unless it is based on the legitimate interest in providing specific information for interested parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

 

Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the Operator’s newsletter, personal data of the user, namely salutation, first and last name as well as the e-mail address are collected and processed. If the newsletter is subscribed to in the course of a booking enquiry (see above), the information provided voluntarily during the booking enquiry (e.g. period of stay, number of adults, number of children) will also be processed for the purpose of newsletter shipment. This data is processed in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of the Operator (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit GDPR), namely to be able to provide the newsletter subscriber with the appropriate information. The user then receives a personalised e-mail with information and offers from the operator, tailored to his/her needs (newsletter) up to six times per year.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his/her conclusive consent, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, that his/her data may be used for the periodic sending of the newsletter.

In order to send the newsletter, the Operator will transmit the above-mentioned data to service providers for the newsletter dispatch. These are contract processors of the operator, who are contractually bound in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR. The Operator will also use service providers in a third country. The Operator will only use companies that are subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. via the EU-US Privacy Shield).

As a service provider and data recipient in connection with the sending of newsletters, the Operator will involve the following companies in particular:

  • Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

 

A double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorisation e-mail to the e-mail address provided, with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorised user of the e-mail address provided can subscribe to the newsletter mailing list.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link via which the user can unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can send an e-mail to info@silberregion-karwendel.com to this effect. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's personal data is automatically/immediately removed from the newsletter distribution list. Personal data will be deleted at the request of the person concerned.

 

Social Media Plug-Ins

The Operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the Website. When visiting the Website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, website visit, etc.).

The data transmission takes place without intervention by the Operator and is outside its responsibility. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of their respective social networks before visiting the Website. The social network can only assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer when the user is logged in.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the Operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network, where privacy settings can be individually adjusted.

Social networks included on this Website are:

  • Facebook ("like" button)

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA. Further information is available under: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow access to it later. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal device.

Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to track the progress of user enquiries or to analyse user behaviour.

It is also possible to use the Website without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies on his/her browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his/her browser to be notified before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies from the hard disk of his/her terminal device at any time via the data protection functions of his/her browser. In this case, however, the functions and user-friendliness of the Website may be restricted.

The legal basis for data processing within the framework of cookies is the user's consent via the cookie banner.

The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

 

Statistics:

Matomo

Description
Collection of key data for web analytics

What data is collected?
Number of visitors, length of session, bounce rates, page views, etc.

Purpose of data collection
Web analytics
 

Cookies

Name: _pk_id.*
Expiration period: 13 months
Description: The cookie identifies users and checks if a session is already active and calculates cross-session metrics such as number of visits to goal completion, number of visits or days since last visit.

Name:_pk_ses.*
Expiration period: 30 minutes
Description: If the cookie is not available and the last registered visit to the website was over 30 days ago, the visitor counter in the cookie pk_id is increased.

Name: _pk_ref.*
Expiration period: 13 months
Description: The cookie is responsible for tracking website performance against business objectives for Matomo goal reports.

Name: _pk_cvar.*
Expiration period: 30 minutes
Description: This cookie is not active by default and must first be activated via Matomo. It registers user-defined variables generated during a previous page view.

Name: _pk_hsr.*
Expiration period: 30 minutes
Description: The cookie is required to ensure that all page views in a session are recorded. The cookie is generated as soon as a configured entry page is called up.

Name: _pk_testcookie
Expiration period: 1 second
Description: Created to determine whether the browser supports cookies and then immediately deleted.

Name: frontend
Expiration period: approx. 24 hours
Description: Session ID for Magento shop front-end This ID ensures that a visitor can be clearly identified as a guest or logged-in user. Functions such as "Last viewed articles" or maintaining the logged-in status are associated with this cookie.

  

Legal Basis
Consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR

Place of Processing
Germany and Ireland

EU Representative
ePrivacy Holding GmbH
Große Bleichen 21 20354 Hamburg
Germany

 

Marketing:

- Google Analytics

- Facebook (Social Media Plug-in)

- Push Panda

 


Revoke cookie settings:

When clicking on the link below, your cookie settings can be revoked. All cookie settings are reset and all foreign cookies are deleted.

Cookie-Einstellungen widerrufen

 

Competitions

Competitions offered by Silberregion Karwendel Tourist Board necessitate the processing of data required for drawing and allocating prizes. These data are those provided by the participant in the competition form (e.g. first name, surname, street, postcode, city, e-mail address).  Participation in competitions and the associated data transmission are voluntary.

Once the competition has ended, i.e. the prize has been delivered, your data will be deleted immediately after the retention period of four weeks is completed.

The winner gives his/her express permission for the Silberregion Karwendel Tourist Board to publish his/her name and surname as winner of the competition on the Tourist Board homepage, in social media (e.g. Facebook page of the Tourist Board) and in all Tourist Board printed media.

You have the right to have your data revoked and deleted at any time under the conditions of the GDPR. If there is a legal obligation to store the data, the Tourist Board does not delete your data, but blocks it - in this case, your data is still available on our systems, but is no longer processed or used.


Recipient / Processors

Recipients of the data generated via this Website are (as of 01.12.2020):

tirol, Fischerstraße 23/1, 6500 Landeck; website support
UD MEDIA GmbH, Kölner Straße 28, 41812 Erkelenz; web hosting
Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; newsletter distribution
Absolutinternet GmbH, Wopfner Strasse 9a, 6130 Schwaz; event calendar
General Solutions Steiner GmbH, Bruggfeldstrasse 5/III, 6500 Landeck; interactive map
feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck; booking system
 

As of 10/10/2022

Tourismusverband Silberregion Karwendel

Contact

We look forward to your inquiry.